Privacy Policy


Last Updated: 15-January 2007

The Young Centre for the Performing Arts respects the personal information of all Young Centre patrons and supporters. This Privacy Policy spells out the ways that your privacy and the confidentiality of your information are protected, tells you what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have. Our policy applies to your personal information collected or provided by telephone, email, in person or through the website youngcentre.ca.

  1. The Young Centre's Commitment to Privacy

    The Young Centre is committed to protecting the privacy of our patrons and supporters and we are committed to upholding the ten privacy principles recommended by the Canadian Standards Association on which PIPEDA is based. The privacy policy outlines (1) the types of information that we collect (2) why we collect the information (3) how we use the information collected (4) the measures in place to keep your information secure (5) your rights to access your personal information and your privacy preferences (6) who can answer your questions about privacy.

    The Young Centre regularly reviews its policies and we reserve the right to change this policy anytime. The date at the top will indicate when the Privacy policy was last updated. Please review our privacy policy to make sure that you understand how information that you will provide will be used.

  2. Personal Information Defined

    Personal information is any information about, or relating to, an identifiable person. Common types of personal information include:

    • name
    • address
    • postal code
    • marital status
    • age
    • residential, business and cellular telephone numbers
    • credit card number
    • email address

  3. Types of Information Collected

    Depending on the nature of the interaction, the Young Centre may ask you for the following personal information: name, address, telephone number, email address and credit card information.

    Our web site contains links to web sites operated by other parties. The operators of these web sites may collect, use and disclose information about you in different ways from the Young Centre. We encourage you to read their privacy policies.

  4. Reasons for Collecting Personal Information

    The Young Centre collects personal information to process transactions such as ticket sales and program registrations, and to fulfill membership and donor benefits. Personal information also allows the Young Centre to understand your needs and interests to better service you and to expand our community. We will limit the information that we collect to what we need for those purposes and we will only use it for those purposes unless we have obtained your consent to do otherwise. At the time of the collection of information or before, we will gladly explain how we intend to use the information.

    The Young Centre for the Performing Arts, through its telephone sales, in-person sales and web sales on www.youngcentre.ca, may act as a sales agent for a third-party presenter, producer or venue. Due to contract obligations with these partners, we are required to provide contact information to deliver the services you have requested, and we cannot offer you the opportunity to opt-out of our sharing your information with them. These partners will use your information in accordance with their own privacy policies. You will need to contact those partners directly regarding your preferences for using your personal information.

  5. How Your Information is Used

    The Young Centre may use personal information to contact you via post, electronically or by phone for the following purposes:

    • To provide information about programs, tickets and funding needs
    • To thank supporters and issue tax receipts
    • To invite supporters or members to special events
    • To sell subscriptions, tickets, program registrations and solicit donations
    • To personalize promotional offers
    • To communicate opportunities to volunteer
    • To conduct market research
    • To promote other information that we think may be of interest to you

  6. Length of Time Personal Information is Stored

    Personal information is held only as long as it is deemed necessary for the purposes above or for so long as is legally necessary. When information is no longer required, we will destroy, erase or depersonalize personal information.

  7. Accuracy

    We will make every reasonable effort to keep your information accurate and up to date. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. To ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date, we urge you to provide us with changes to addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses. If you find errors in our information about you, let us know and we will make appropriate corrections.

  8. Security

    The Young Centre is committed to protecting your information. To prevent unauthorized access, use, disclosure, distribution, loss, alteration, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, the Young Centre has in place appropriate administrative, physical, and technological safeguards and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. Access to personal information will be restricted to authorized personnel who require the information to perform their duties properly. Additionally, access will be limited to only that information that is strictly necessary for the performance of those duties.

  9. Accessing Personal Information

    Our patrons are entitled to access their personal information held by us. In recognition of the importance we attach to each visitor's personal information, you can only access personal information we hold about you, but not personal information about other individuals. An exception will be made for legal guardians of minor children. Generally, we will respond to your request within thirty (30) days, unless for reasons beyond our control, a longer response time is necessary, in which case you will be advised accordingly. While our response will generally be provided at no cost, you will be informed before any changes apply concerning the information request. Charges may relate to the transcription, reproduction or transmission of personal information held by us. If you require information, simply contact or forward a written request to us.

  10. Privacy Preferences and Opting Out

    Individuals may request that their personal information is not used for one of the purposes noted above, or for any other purpose. You can choose for instance, not to receive direct mail or telephone marketing, or to receive information only for certain events and programs. If anytime you wish to be removed from any of the above services, contact us by phone at 416.866.8666 x402 or email privacy@youngcentre.ca and we will gladly accommodate your request. To opt out of receiving communications you have expressly requested (such as a email newsletter, program information, etc.), please use any of the following methods:

    • Write, email or telephone the Privacy Officer. Be sure to provide your email and postal address, telephone number and other relevant information.

  11. Changes to this Statement

    If there are updates to the terms of the Young Centre's Privacy Statement or Policy, we will post those changes on our website, youngcentre.ca and update the revision date in this document, so you will always know what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have.

  12. Respecting and responding to your privacy concerns

    If you have questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy, we invite you to convey them to The Young Centre for the Performing Arts, 50 Tank House Lane, Toronto, ON, M5A 3C4 Attention: Tal Hebdon, Privacy Officer, 416.866.8666 x402, or via e-mail to privacy@youngcentre.ca. We value your opinions and we will reply as quickly as possible and inform you of the steps, if any, taken to address the concern, or suggestion.